Concerts

1st January 2020, 7.30pm

Jingdezhen Concert Hall
New Year’s Day Concert
Taoxichuan Chamber Orchestra

3rd January 2020, 7pm

Nanchang University
New Year’s Concert
Taoxichuan Chamber Orchestra

7th – 9th February 2020

Perth, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Rissmann: Stan and Mabel and the Race for Space
Family concerts with the
Scottish Chamber Orchestra

22nd February 2020, 7.30pm

St. Mary’s Cathedral, Glasgow
Glinka: Summer Night in Madrid
Trujillo: Travesía (first performance)
– Soloist: Maximiliano Martín
Weber: Concertino
– Soloist: Maximiliano Martín
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 (“Haffner”)
Amicus Orchestra, Glasgow

29th February 2020, 8pm

Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 1
– Soloist: Rodolfo Ritter
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
OFUNAM

1st March 2020, 12pm

Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 1
– Soloist: Rodolfo Ritter
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
OFUNAM

5th March 2020, 7.30pm

Slovenian Philharmonic Hall
Scriabin: Piano Concerto
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations
Weber: Concertino
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra

12th March 2020, 7.30pm

Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana
Chabrier: Suite Pastorale
Poulenc: Concert champetre
– Soloist: Jean Rondeau
Debussy, arr. Matthews: Préludes
Debussy: La Mer
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
CANCELLED

17th – 28th March 2020

Parra: El Gavilán
Dvorák: Czech Suite
Mendelssohn:Symphony No. 3 (“Scottish”)
Orquesta de Cámara de Chile
CANCELLED

7th April 2020, 6pm

Albert Halls, Sterling
Programme tbc
National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Junior Orchestra

CANCELLED

24th April 2020, 8pm

Foro Boca
Suk: Scherzo Fantastique
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
– Soloist: Bernardino Rodríguez
Dvorák: Symphony No. 6
Orquesta Filarmónica de Boca del Río

10th May 2020, 5pm

Wedmore Church
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Warlock: Capriol Suite
Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra

16th May 2020, 8pm

Barrowlands, Glasgow
Programme tbc
Bridge Strings Festival

22nd May 2020, 8.30pm

Tlaqná, Centro Cultural, Xalapa
Copland: Suite from “Rodeo”
Vázquez: Flute Concerto
– Soloist: Lenka Smolcacova
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Orquesta Sinfónica de Xalapa

29th May 2020, 8.30pm

Tlaqná, Centro Cultural, Xalapa,
Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia
Britten: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Orquesta Sinfónica de Xalapa

13th June 2020, 7.45pm

St. George’s, Bristol
Barber: Adagio
Barber: Cello Concerto
– Soloist: Guy Johnston
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra

17th – 27th June 2020

Topeka, Kansas
Sunflower Music Festival

7th – 12th July 2020

Marion, Massachusetts
Buzzards Bay Music Festival

25th July 2020, 6pm

RSNO Centre
Programme tbc
National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Junior Orchestra

10th – 22nd August 2020

Querétaro Festival, Mexico

 

 

Durch die weitere Nutzung der Seite stimmst du der Verwendung von Cookies zu. Weitere Informationen

Die Cookie-Einstellungen auf dieser Website sind auf "Cookies zulassen" eingestellt, um das beste Surferlebnis zu ermöglichen. Wenn du diese Website ohne Änderung der Cookie-Einstellungen verwendest oder auf "Akzeptieren" klickst, erklärst du sich damit einverstanden.

Schließen