Concerts 2017

2nd February 2017, 7.30pm
Konzerthaus Wien
Webern: Konzert, Op. 24
Weiss: Kammersinfonie
Pousseur: Quintette à la Mémoire d’Anton Webern
Dallapiccola: Due Liriche di Anacreonte
Nono: Canti per 13
Klangforum Wien

11th February 2017, 7.30pm
St. Mary’s Cathedral, Glasgow
Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 10
Strauss: Oboe Concerto
– Soloist: Nigel Shore
Strauss: Suite, Op. 4
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (Italian)
Amicus Orchestra, Glasgow

19th February 2017, 11am
Philharmonie, Ljubljana
Rameau: Movements from “Les Indes Galantes”
Françaix: Bassoon Concerto
– Soloist: Tonko Huljev
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart: Symphony No. 31 (Paris)
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra

4th March 2017, 6pm
Concert Hall, UdK Berlin, Hardenbergstr.
Sibelius: Valse triste
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in D minor
Mozart: Concerto for flute and harp
Warlock: Capriol Suite
Julius Stern Institute Chamber Orchestra

11th March 2017, 8pm
Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City
Holst: Ballet Music from “The Perfect Fool”
Macmillan: Oboe Concerto
– Soloist: Nigel Shore
Elgar: Enigma Variations
OFUNAM, Mexico City

12th March 2017, 12pm
Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City
Holst: Ballet Music from “The Perfect Fool”
Macmillan: Oboe Concerto
– Soloist: Nigel Shore
Elgar: Enigma Variations
OFUNAM, Mexico City

27th March 2017, 7.30pm
Concert hall, UdK Berlin, Bundesallee 1 -12
Yun: Loyang
Berio: Folk Songs
– Soloist: Ursula Hesse von den Steinen
Yun: Pièce Concertante
International Yun Society

1st April 2017, 3pm
Tongyeong Concert Hall, South Korea
Yun: Loyang
Berio: Folk Songs
– Soloist: Ursula Hesse von den Steinen
Yun: Pièce Concertante
International Yun Society

3rd – 7th April 2017
Snape Maltings
Course tutor, Aldeburgh Young Musicians

27th April – 15th May 2017
Berlin, Montreal, Beijing, Besançon
Jury member, Besançon Competition for
Young Conductors (preliminary round)

7th – 17th June 2017
Sunflower Music Festival, USA
9th June 2017, 7.30pm
Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
– Soloist: Jeanyi Kim
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

14th June 2017, 7.30pm
Handel: Harp Concerto
– Soloist: Rita Costanzi
Dvorák: Serenade for Winds
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 (“Jupiter”)

17th June 2017, 7.30pm
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
– Soloist: Jonathan Gunn
Schubert: Symphony No. 2

30th June 2017, 7.30pm
Potsdam Stadtwerkefest
“Best of British” – Works by Elgar, Holst, Vaughan Williams etc.
Studioorchester of the University of the Arts, Berlin

11th – 17th July 2017
Buzzards Bay Music Festival, USA

10th – 16th September 2017
Jury member, Besançon Competition for Young Conductors

8th – 11th October 2017
Rehearsals with Ensemble Musikfabrik Köln

20th – 22nd October 2017
Conducting masterclass for string players
Musikhochschule Freiburg

3rd November 2017, 7.30pm
Joseph-Joachim-Saal, Universität der Künste Berlin
Eun-Hwa Cho: Protos Chronos
Yun: Kammerkonzert II
Yonghee Kim: Musik für 12 Instrumente
Joonghee Kim: Binari
Yun: Teile Dich Nacht
– Soloist: Yeree Suh
Modern Art Ensemble

6th November 2017, 8pm
Drive. Unter den Linden Berlin
Works by John Metcalfe, Sven Helbig
and Oriol Cruixent
Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Durch die weitere Nutzung der Seite stimmst du der Verwendung von Cookies zu. Weitere Informationen

Die Cookie-Einstellungen auf dieser Website sind auf "Cookies zulassen" eingestellt, um das beste Surferlebnis zu ermöglichen. Wenn du diese Website ohne Änderung der Cookie-Einstellungen verwendest oder auf "Akzeptieren" klickst, erklärst du sich damit einverstanden.

Schließen